• The Age Schools Summit

    Best practices for future challenges

    9 October 2019
    Melbourne Convention & Exhibition Centre

    BOOK NOW

Overview

Following the very successful launch of The Sydney Morning Herald Schools Summit in February this year, The Age and Informa have partnered to bring the conversation to Victoria on 9 October 2019 at the Melbourne Convention & Exhibition Centre.

As stakeholders of Australian education navigate the contentious issues faced by the sector today, the need for a conversation between policy-makers, educators and key organisations within the sector persists.

The Age Schools Summit will facilitate a much-needed insightful debate and discussion around the future of education in VIC and wider Australia.

Key topics to be addressed:

  • Education policy & funding
  • Managing high growth corridor schools and changing demographics
  • Improving school performance
  • Student engagement, enrichment and empowerment
  • Student and staff well-being & resilience
  • Beyond Year 12: Preparing students for the transition into the workforce or higher education
  • Technology in the classroom and innovative schools
  • The skills and attributes of the teacher of tomorrow
  • Professional support for teachers
  • Future curriculum
  • Standardised testing & the future of NAPLAN, VCE, and ATAR
  • Improving outcomes for Indigenous students
  • Addressing regional challenges
  • Unpacking Inclusive Education – enabling giftedness and disabilities

PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT ACCREDITATION:
Teachers at the “Proficient Level” are eligible to apply for PD accreditation upon attending this event, to find out more click here.

Sponsors

Exhibitors

Speakers


The Hon James Merlino MP
Deputy Premier and Minister for Education, VIC


Jenny Atta
Secretary, Department of Education and Training, VIC


Dr. David Howes
Deputy Secretary, Regional Services, Department of Education and Training


David de Carvalho
CEO, Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority


Correna Haythorpe
Federal President, Australian Education Union


Julie Sonnemann
School Education Fellow, Grattan Institute


Geraldine Atkinson
President, VAEAI


Dr. Jen Jackson
Education Policy Lead, Mitchell Institute for Education and Health Policy, Victoria University


Jason Hall
Pre Service Teacher Coordinator, Camberwell Grammar School


Dr. Leonie Kronborg
Senior Lecturer – Educational Psychology and Inclusive Education, Faculty of Education, Monash University


Mal Cater
Principal, Mentone Grammar


Meg Hansen
Principal, Westbourne Grammar School


Edward Tudor
Executive Director, Melbourne Indigenous Transition School


Warwick Beynon
Acting Principal, Sunbury Downs Secondary College


Dr. Mary Oski
Director, Learning Services, Catholic Education Melbourne


Dr. Toni E. Meath
Principal, Melbourne Girls Grammar


Mr. David Burton
Head of Senior Campus, Woodleigh School


Nadine Bartholomeusz-Raymond
General Manager, Education and Families Group, Beyond Blue


Andrew Moore
Principal, Ruskin Park Primary School


Sally Karlovic
Principal, North Melbourne Primary School


Peter Titmanis
General Manager, Assessment and Reporting, Australian Curriculum Assessment and Reporting Authority


Maria Karvouni
Executive Principal, Auburn High School


Dr. Ray Swann
Headmaster, Brighton Grammar School


Seona Murnane
Principal, Mount Rowan Secondary College


Lynette Jobson
Principal, Alamanda K-9 College


Ray Trotter
Principal, Wooranna Park Primary School


Kirsten Sullivan
Assistant Principal, Alamanda K-9 College


Marco DiCesare
Principal, Caroline Chisholm Catholic College


Louisa Ellum
Head of Development and Implementation, Education, Beyond Blue


Vanessa Harrison
Principal, Melton Primary School


Dr. Fiona Mueller
Director, Education Program, Centre for Independent Studies


Jo Emond
Principal, Lancefield Primary School


Rhys Coulson
Principal, Templestowe Heights Primary School


Annette Rome
Principal, St. Margaret’s and Berwick Grammar School


Kieran Nolan
Educational Technologist, Wooranna Park Primary School


Jeanette Rawlings
Head of Campus, Haileybury Berwick


Ryan Ma
Assistant Principal, Alamanda K-9 College


Dr. Peter Goss
School Education Program Director, Grattan Institute


Edwina Ricci
Project Manager: Maroondah Positive Education Network, Heathmont College

Agenda

9 October 2019

09:00

OPENING | Opening remarks from the Chair

Alex Lavelle, Editor, The Age

THE FUTURE OF VICTORIAN SCHOOLS

09:10

KEYNOTE STATE MINISTERIAL ADDRESS

The Hon James Merlino MP, Deputy Premier and Minister for Education, VIC

09:30

Q+A | Fireside chat with the Education Minister

The Hon James Merlino MP, Deputy Premier and Minister for Education, VIC
Moderator: Adam Carey, Education Editor, The Age

09:50

PANEL | Skills and attributes for the teachers of tomorrow

  • What are the soft skills and technological skills teachers will need in order to thrive?
  • Providing extended opportunities for teachers and professional growth pathways
  • Anticipating the future needs of children

Warwick Beynon, Acting Principal, Sunbury Downs Secondary College
Dr. Mary Oski, Director, Learning Services, Catholic Education Melbourne
Jason Hall, Pre Service Teacher Coordinator, Camberwell Grammar School
Sally Karlovic, Principal, North Melbourne Primary School
Moderator: Michelle Griffin, News Director, The Age

10:30

Morning tea and networking break

11:00

Attracting high achievers to teaching

  • Teaching is a complex job that requires strong intellectual, social and emotional skills
  • But fewer high achievers in Australia become teachers than in the world’s best systems
  • Grattan’s new survey shows what it will take to attract more high achievers to teaching

Julie Sonnemann, School Education Fellow, Grattan Institute

EDUCATIONAL PRACTICE AND CURRICULUM

11:20

KEYNOTE PANEL | Creating the curriculum to tackle society’s needs for the next 50 years

  • What are the major factors that will influence curriculum change?
  • Standardised testing: the future of NAPLAN, VCE and ATAR
  • What will the curriculum require of teachers – standards for teacher training

Jenny Atta, Secretary, Department of Education and Training, VIC
David de Carvalho, CEO, Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority
Correna Haythorpe, Federal President, Australian Education Union 
Moderator: Adam Carey, Education Editor, The Age

12:00

KEYNOTE | The future of NAPLAN

  • Status of the online assessment
  • Individual student progress vs school benchmarking
  • Timely test results to assist teacher planning and improvement for following years

Peter Titmanis, General Manager Assessment & Reporting, Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority

REGIONAL SCHOOLS

12:20

PANEL | Addressing Regional Challenges

  • Comparing regional results with city school performance
  • Bridging the gap: current and emerging initiatives to achieve greater outcomes
  • Incentives for teachers and leadership mindsets for school management
  • Examples of successful regional school programs

Dr. David Howes, Deputy Secretary, Regional Services, Department of Education and Training
Dr. Jen Jackson, Education Policy Lead, Mitchell Institute for Education and Health Policy, Victoria University
Phil Brown, Executive Officer, Country Education Partnership
Seona Murnane, Principal, Mount Rowan Secondary College
Moderator: Michelle Griffin, News Director, The Age

13:00

Lunch and networking break

TRACK 1:
Primary and Middle Schools

Chaired by: Julie Sonnemann, School Education Fellow, Grattan Institute

TACKLING STUDENT POPULATION GROWTH

14:00 CASE STUDY | Growth Corridor Schools Require Creative Solutions

  • Demographics of your area – predicting the future
  • Timetabling for success
  • Creating a ‘family friendly approach’ in a boom environment
  • Maintaining a focus on the ‘right work’

Lynette Jobson, Principal, Alamanda College
Kirsten Sullivan, Assistant Principal, Alamanda College
Ryan Ma, Assistant Principal, Alamanda College

INDIGENOUS STUDENTS

14:20 Indigenous Learning as a Lifelong Process

  • Indigenous Education as a birth-to-death process
  • Building education partnerships and ensuring community vision and voice is central to Indigenous education and training
  • Creating culturally safe and inclusive learning environments

Geraldine Atkinson, President, VAEAI

WELLNESS AND WELLBEING

14:40 PANEL | Implementing a whole school culture of wellness

  • Victoria’s response to bullying
  • Funding & programs to be rolled out
  • Fostering student and staff resilience
  • Inclusive education: positive learning environments for students of all backgrounds, sexualities and gender identities
  • Tools for families

Nadine Bartholomeusz-Raymond, General Manager, Education & Families Group, Beyond Blue
Rhys Coulson, Principal, Templestowe Heights Primary School
Jo Emond, Principal, Lancefield Primary School
Jeanette Rawlings, Head of Campus, Haileybury Berwick
Moderator: Dr. Peter Goss, School Education Program Director, Grattan Institute

15:20 Afternoon tea and networking break

TECHNOLOGY IN SCHOOLS

15:50 CASE STUDY | Inspiring Innovation: Wooranna Park Primary School

  • Build your own STEAM Centre
  • Own your own intellectual property with BLOCK CHAIN
  • How capable are primary school students with TECHNOLOGY

Ray Trotter, Principal, Wooranna Park Primary School
Kieran Nolan, Educational Technologist, Wooranna Park Primary School

SUCCESSFUL PERFORMANCE OUTCOMES

16:10 PANEL | Improving School Performance

  • First steps towards progress
  • Teaching towards the test (NAPLAN) – yes or no?
  • What resources are in place?
  • Quality teaching and learning in the classroom – what does this involve?

Mal Cater, Principal, Mentone Grammar
Andrew Moore, Principal, Ruskin Park Primary School
Vanessa Harrison, Principal, Melton Primary School
Annette Rome, Principal, St. Margaret’s and Berwick Grammar School
Moderator: Julie Sonnemann, School Education Fellow, Grattan Institute

TRACK 2:
Secondary Schools

Chaired by: Dr. Jen Jackson, Education Policy Lead, Mitchell Institute for Education and Health Policy, Victoria University

INDIGENOUS STUDENTS

14:00 CASE STUDY | Creating a place of belonging for remote Indigenous students in Melbourne

  • Creating a community: leveraging partnerships to open a new school with a clear mission
  • School culture: from cultural safety to cultural celebration
  • Parent voice: walking hand-in-hand with remote and regional parents
  • Pathways Program: a long-term commitment to our students

Edward Tudor, Executive Director, Melbourne Indigenous Transition School

BEYOND YEAR 12

14:20 CASE STUDY | ReimaginED: Transforming Secondary Education

  • Insights from a pilot project with Deakin University focused on micro-credentials and the development of transferable skills
  • The development of a digital graduation transcript that reflects the unique skills, strengths, and interests of each learner
  • The nurturing of cross-sector collaboration focused on building new models for senior secondary education

David Burton, Deputy Principal, Woodleigh School

SUCCESSFUL PERFORMANCE OUTCOMES

14:40 PANEL | Improving School Performance

  • First steps towards progress
  • Teaching towards the tests (NAPLAN and VCE) – yes or no?
  • What resources are in place?
  • Quality teaching and learning in the classroom – what does this involve?

Meg Hansen, Principal, Westbourne Grammar School
Maria Karvouni, Executive Principal, Auburn High School
Marco DiCesare, Principal, Caroline Chisholm Catholic College
Dr. Fiona Mueller, Director, Education Program, Centre for Independent Studies
Moderator: Madeleine Heffernan, Reporter, The Age

15:20 Afternoon tea and networking break

CATERING TO DIVERSE LEARNERS

15:50 Unpacking Inclusive Education – enabling giftedness and disabilities

  • Understanding the clinical basis of a diagnosis
  • Identifying student potential
  • Differentiating teaching approaches and curriculum
  • Teacher knowledge and professional development

Dr. Leonie Kronborg, Senior Lecturer, Educational Psychology & Inclusive Education, Faculty of Education, Monash University

WELLNESS AND WELLBEING

16:10 PANEL | Implementing a whole school culture of wellness

  • Victoria’s response to bullying
  • Funding, programs to be rolled out
  • Fostering student and staff resilience
  • Positive learning environments for students of all backgrounds, sexualities and gender identities
  • Combating alarming rises in youth anxiety and depression rates – early intervention strategies

Louisa Ellum, Head of Development and Implementation, Education, Beyond Blue
Dr. Toni E. Meath, Principal, Melbourne Girls Grammar
Dr. Ray Swann, Headmaster, Brighton Grammar School
Edwina Ricci, Project Manager: Maroondah Positive Education Network, Heathmont College
Moderator: Madeleine Heffernan, Reporter, The Age

16:50

END OF CONFERENCE | Remarks from the chair

17:00

Networking drinks

Pricing

Early Bird
$695 $595

BOOK NOW

Expires 31 August 2019

Standard Rate
$695

BOOK NOW

From 01 September 2019

When & Where

9 October 2019

Melbourne Convention & Exhibition Centre
1 Convention Centre PI,
South Wharf VIC 3006

Book Accommodation with Lido Group
For your convenience Lido Group will manage your accommodation needs. Click here or call on 02 8585 0808.

Contact Us

Still have a question?

Jamie Elekman
Conference Manager
+61 (02) 9080 4429
Jamie.Elekman@informa.com

Alex Cook
Sponsorship Manager
+61 2 9080 4425
Alex.Cook@informa.com.au

Top